Vendors can pay for more visibility on this website, for example a higher place in a ranking or more room on a page. Commercial relationships can also affect which products we feature and how prominently. Every vendor link is marked the same, whatever the arrangement behind it. The largest vendors in compliance automation software
cannot hold places 1 to 3. Places 1 to 3 go to challengers, vendors outside the best-known brands in a category,
wherever the category has them; the established names follow from place 4 in their ranked order. How it works: placement disclosure ·
editorial process.
The 12 tools, reviewed
#1 Cyberday
ISMS workbench with EU frameworks built in · Finland · cyberday.ai
ISO 27001 NIS2 EU frameworks
Cyberday is built around a management system rather than a scanner. The pricing page lists seven headcount bands with an annual figure for each, a 14-day trial with every feature and no card, and payment by invoice or card.
- Pricing: Per employee band / year. Annual price by employee band, from €3,200 for under 20 people to €17,900 for 500 to 999, with a 17% saving versus paying monthly. Free plan: free trial.
- Best for: Small European firms facing NIS2
- Strengths: ISO 27001, NIS2 and DORA content; SOC 2, NIST CSF, CIS 18 and TISAX libraries; Risk and asset registers.
Where it falls short
The pages we read describe workflows, tasks and reports, so check in a trial how much evidence is pulled automatically from your cloud and identity stack versus entered by people.
Wrong for
A US SaaS company whose only goal is a SOC 2 report with the longest list of automatic cloud tests.
Visit Cyberday →
#2 Secfix
Compliance platform with experts, built for Europe · Germany · secfix.com
ISO 27001 TISAX DACH
Secfix describes itself as an all-in-one platform for Europe, and its framework list shows it: TISAX for the automotive supply chain, NIS2, DORA, and a long set of ISO standards alongside SOC 2.
- Pricing: Quote only. No price printed on the pages we read; demo first, with the site pointing to a booked call for a quote. Free plan: none.
- Best for: DACH companies needing ISO 27001 or TISAX
- Strengths: ISO 27001, TISAX and SOC 2; NIS2, DORA and GDPR; ISO 42001, ISO 9001 and ISO 27701.
Where it falls short
No published price, and the pricing path we tried returned an error page, so cost appears only after a demo.
Wrong for
A startup that wants to see a list price and sign up the same day.
Visit Secfix →
#3 Strike Graph
Security compliance platform with AI assistant and audit export · United States · strikegraph.com
SOC 2 audit export AI assistant
Strike Graph tells a buyer what it costs to move up. The pricing page lists Certify, Scale and Enterprise, gives starting figures for the last two, and adds a trial.
- Pricing: Tiered, per year. Tiers named Certify, Scale and Enterprise. Free plan: free trial.
- Best for: First SOC 2 or ISO program with budget clarity
- Strengths: Pre-seeded framework (SOC 2, HIPAA, GDPR, ISO 27701); Unlimited risks, controls and evidence; AI Security Assistant.
Where it falls short
The cheapest tier has no printed price, and the $21,500 starting point for Scale is far above Cyberday's published bands. The US focus shows in the framework set, with EU regulations less central.
Wrong for
A company of fifteen people that wants one flat fee including the pentest and a human vCISO.
Visit Strike Graph →
#4 Oneleet
Compliance platform bundled with pentesting and a vCISO · United States · oneleet.com
SOC 2 pentesting vCISO
Oneleet's pitch is that the security work gets done rather than only tracked. Its site lists a compliance platform, a trust center, third-party audits, a code scanner, penetration testing, attack surface discovery, MDM, access reviews and a vCISO service, all under one flat fee. The pricing page asks a few questions about frameworks and timeline, then books a scoping call.
- Pricing: Quote only. One flat fee after a short scoping questionnaire and a call; no price published, quote by framework, timeline and scope. Free plan: none.
- Best for: Startups that want security work done for them
- Strengths: SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR and HIPAA; Human penetration testing; Code security scanner.
Where it falls short
You cannot see a price before a call, and a bundle makes cost comparison with software-only vendors harder. The product is US-led, with the EU frameworks DORA and GDPR listed but less prominent than in Cyberday or Secfix.
Wrong for
A mature security team that already has a pentest vendor and just wants a lean evidence tool.
Visit Oneleet →
#5 Thoropass
Audit-led compliance platform with in-house assessors · United States · thoropass.com
audits SOC 2 ISO 27001
Thoropass calls itself the end-to-end cybersecurity auditor, and the structure supports that. Its Audit Lifecycle Platform, called ALP, collects evidence, reuses it across frameworks and hands it to assessors on the same system.
- Pricing: Quote only. Tailored quote that combines software and audit delivery; no figure on the pricing page. Free plan: none.
- Best for: Teams that want software plus audit in one
- Strengths: SOC 1 and SOC 2 audits; ISO 27001 and ISO 42001; HITRUST, HIPAA and PCI DSS.
Where it falls short
Bundling the software and the auditor in one group raises an independence question that each buyer must weigh, and a standalone audit firm may be an easier fit for a conservative customer. No price is published.
Wrong for
A company that already works with an audit firm it trusts and only needs the evidence software.
Visit Thoropass →
#6 Scrut Automation
Risk-led compliance platform with AI agents · United States · scrut.io
multi-framework AI agents risk
Scrut markets a platform for teams that run more than one framework at once. The homepage lists an Evidence Collector that pulls from AWS, GitHub, Okta and more than 150 integrations, an Internal Auditor that produces severity-ranked findings before the real audit, and a Risk Analyst that correlates signals.
- Pricing: Quote only. No price on the pages we read; demo and quote, with a product tour offered without a sales call. Free plan: none.
- Best for: Mid-sized teams running several frameworks
- Strengths: 70+ frameworks; 150+ integrations; Evidence Collector agent.
Where it falls short
Pricing is hidden, and the privacy policy shows an Indian parent company, Riversys Technologies, behind the US entity, which some procurement files will want to read.
Wrong for
A buyer who needs a visible price on the website or a regional EU vendor.
Visit Scrut Automation →
#7 Hyperproof
GRC platform with continuous controls monitoring · United States · hyperproof.io
GRC CMMC multi-framework
Hyperproof presents the largest framework library in the compliance market, with more than 160 frameworks, including SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, PCI DSS, NIST SP 800-53, DORA, NIS2, FedRAMP and CMMC, plus 200 integrations it calls Hypersyncs. A separate Hyperproof Gov product targets CMMC readiness.
- Pricing: Quote only. Demo first with no price found on the pages we read; the site routes buyers to mid-market and enterprise GRC. Free plan: none.
- Best for: Mid-market GRC teams with many frameworks
- Strengths: 160+ pre-built frameworks; 200+ integrations; Hypersyncs for evidence.
Where it falls short
It is more tool than a ten-person startup needs, and no price appears online. Setup assumes someone owns the program and can model controls.
Wrong for
A small company chasing one first report in six weeks.
Visit Hyperproof →
#8 Anecdotes
AI-native enterprise GRC with a data layer · Israel · anecdotes.ai
enterprise GRC compliance as code AI agents
Anecdotes builds a GRC data layer first and applications on top. The homepage lists a plugin library with more than 230 integrations, a Data Studio for custom pipelines, an Agent Studio, a library of ready agents, ChatGRC and an MCP connector, with applications for risk, compliance, trust and third-party risk.
- Pricing: Quote only. Demo first; the pricing page we read lists no figure. Free plan: none.
- Best for: Enterprise GRC teams building compliance as code
- Strengths: 230+ plugins; Data Studio pipelines; Agent Studio.
Where it falls short
The product is described in enterprise terms, and a small team may find the data pipelines and agent building more than it will use. No public price.
Wrong for
A 20-person SaaS company seeking a first SOC 2 report.
Visit Anecdotes →
#9 Cynomi
vCISO and compliance platform for service providers · Israel · cynomi.com
vCISO MSP multi-tenant
Cynomi is a different animal from the rest of this ranking. It serves service providers: one MSP or consultancy runs the program for many customers, with a multi-tenant view, 40-plus frameworks, risk assessments and generated policies and tasks per client. The FAQ says pricing is per account with flexible license types, including Core, Pro and TPRM, and one-time assessments.
- Pricing: Per account. Per account pricing with license types such as Core, Pro and TPRM, plus one-time assessments; no figure on the pages we read. Free plan: none.
- Best for: MSPs and consultants serving many clients
- Strengths: Multi-tenant client management; 40+ compliance frameworks; Security program builder.
Where it falls short
It is not aimed at a company buying for itself, so a direct buyer pays for multi-tenant features it never uses. Price is quote-based. The evidence automation story is less central than in the platforms above it.
Wrong for
A single company that wants to own its SOC 2 program.
Visit Cynomi →
#10 Secureframe
Tiered compliance platform with a CMMC package · United States · secureframe.com
SOC 2 CMMC trust center
Secureframe's pricing page is a table of three packages. Fundamentals covers monitoring, evidence collection, personnel and risk, policies and a trust center. Complete adds third-party risk, advanced user access reviews, questionnaire automation, SSO and SCIM, and custom integrations. Defense targets CMMC with an SPRS score tracker, SSP and POA&M tools, a managed CUI enclave and managed virtual desktops.
- Pricing: Tiered, quote only. Three packages, Fundamentals, Complete and Defense, each with one framework and extra framework quantities as add-ons; no price shown. Free plan: none.
- Best for: US firms adding SOC 2 now and CMMC later
- Strengths: Infrastructure monitoring; Evidence collection; Personnel and risk management.
Where it falls short
No price is published, and framework counts raise the bill as you add them. EU regulations are less visible on the pages we read than US ones.
Wrong for
A European firm that needs NIS2 or TISAX first. Cyberday or Secfix are closer, and a buyer who wants a printed price should look at Cyberday or Strike Graph.
Visit Secureframe →
#11 Drata
Compliance platform with API and compliance as code · United States · drata.com
compliance as code API trust center
Drata's pricing page lays out three tiers, Foundation, Advanced and Enterprise. Foundation covers up to 50 full-time employees with one pre-mapped framework drawn from SOC 2, ISO 27001, Cyber Essentials, HIPAA or GDPR, and already includes compliance as code and open API access.
- Pricing: Tiered, quote only. Foundation, Advanced and Enterprise tiers plus add-ons; no price shown and access through a demo. Free plan: none.
- Best for: Engineering-led teams wanting API control
- Strengths: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, GDPR, DORA; ISO 42001, FedRAMP and CMMC; Pre-built integrations.
Where it falls short
Prices are not shown, and add-ons make comparison hard. The entry tier is capped at 50 employees and one framework. Its size and US base mean the sales process can be heavier than at smaller vendors.
Wrong for
A European startup that wants a printed price and an ISMS workbench.
Visit Drata →
#12 Vanta
Compliance platform with 400+ integrations and trust center · United States · vanta.com
SOC 2 integrations trust center
Vanta's pricing page lists four tiers. Essentials covers one framework, an AI policy generator, evidence collection, a trust center and an auditor API; Plus adds access management and 25 AI questionnaires a year; Professional adds risk management, custom tests and 144 questionnaires a year. The company says it pulls data from more than 400 tools.
- Pricing: Tiered, quote only. Essentials, Plus, Professional and Enterprise tiers; the pricing page publishes no price and asks for a demo. Free plan: none.
- Best for: US-selling companies wanting the widest integration list
- Strengths: SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, HIPAA, HITRUST; NIST AI RMF and ISO 42001; 400+ integrations.
Where it falls short
No published price, and costs rise with framework count and tier. Questionnaire quotas are metered. It is a US company, with EU rules such as NIS2 less visible on the pricing page than SOC 2.
Wrong for
A small European firm that wants a printed price, EU legal content and a local contract.
Visit Vanta →
Questions and answers
What is the best compliance automation software in 2026?
Cyberday ranks first of 12, best for small European firms facing NIS2. Secfix is second (dACH companies needing ISO 27001 or TISAX) and Strike Graph third (first SOC 2 or ISO program with budget clarity). Places 1 to 3 go to challengers, vendors outside the best-known brands, wherever the category has them.
What does compliance automation software actually automate?
It automates collecting evidence and checking configuration: whether MFA is enabled, whether disks are encrypted, whether leavers lost access, whether policies were acknowledged. It does not write your security program, fix failing settings or sign your report.
Do I still need an auditor if I buy this software?
Yes. SOC 2 reports are issued by a licensed CPA firm and ISO 27001 certificates by an accredited certification body, and no platform on this list replaces that step.
How much does compliance automation software cost?
Few vendors print numbers. Cyberday lists annual prices from €3,200 for under twenty employees to €17,900 for 500 to 999, and Strike Graph shows its Scale tier from $21,500 a year and Enterprise from $35,000.
Which tools handle NIS2, DORA and TISAX rather than only SOC 2?
Cyberday lists NIS2, DORA, GDPR, the Cyber Resilience Act, TISAX and ISO 27001. Secfix names ISO 27001, TISAX, GDPR, DORA, NIS2 and ISO 9001. Drata lists DORA, Thoropass lists NIS2, and Oneleet lists DORA among its frameworks.
How long does it take to get ready for a first SOC 2 report?
Vendors tend to claim weeks, and the real limit is the observation window your auditor sets for a Type II report and your own team's time.
Is a vCISO or managed service part of the software?
Sometimes. Oneleet advertises a dedicated vCISO and its own pentests, Secfix pairs its platform with dedicated experts, and Thoropass combines software with its audit delivery. Cynomi sells a vCISO platform to MSPs and consultants that serve many clients.
Can I switch from one compliance platform to another mid-audit?
You can, but it is painful if you leave in the middle of an observation period. Evidence history stays in the old system, and the auditor may need to see test results across the full window.
What is the difference between compliance automation and GRC software?
Compliance automation targets a certification: it collects evidence, tests controls and prepares an audit. GRC software covers a wider program, with enterprise risk registers, internal audit, policy lifecycles and third-party risk across a large organization.
Does a trust center or questionnaire tool matter?
For a company that sells to enterprises, often more than the audit does. A trust center publishes your reports and policies behind an NDA gate, and questionnaire automation drafts answers to the security forms prospects send.
Is it safe to give a compliance platform read access to everything?
The access is mostly read-only metadata, and that is still a risk, because the platform sees how your cloud is configured. Review the scopes each connector requests, ask where data is stored, and check the vendor's own reports.