Skip to content
Operations · 12 vendors ranked

Best Event Ticketing Platforms in 2026

The short answer

  1. #1 Ticket Tailor: Per-ticket event ticketing with prepaid credits. Best for: Small organizers selling paid and free tickets.
  2. #2 pretix: Open-source ticketing, hosted or self-hosted. Best for: Teams wanting open code and control.
  3. #3 Tito: Percentage-fee ticketing from a six-person Irish team. Best for: Conferences and meetups selling paid tickets.

Vendors can pay for more visibility on this website, for example a higher place in a ranking or more room on a page. Commercial relationships can also affect which products we feature and how prominently. Every vendor link is marked the same, whatever the arrangement behind it. The largest vendors in event ticketing platforms cannot hold places 1 to 3. Places 1 to 3 go to challengers, vendors outside the best-known brands in a category, wherever the category has them; the established names follow from place 4 in their ranked order. How it works: placement disclosure · editorial process.

Compared at a glance

#ToolBest forPricing modelHeadquarters
1Ticket Tailor Small organizers selling paid and free ticketsPer ticketUnited Kingdom
2pretix Teams wanting open code and controlOpen source + paid tiersGermany
3Tito Conferences and meetups selling paid ticketsPer ticketIreland
4Humanitix Charities, schools and community organizersPer ticketUnited Kingdom
5Fienta European organizers selling in eurosPer ticketEstonia
6Billetto Promoters wanting marketplace reachPer ticketDenmark
7Xceed Promoters running many eventsFlat monthlyItaly
8Luma Communities and meetupsFlat monthlyUnited States
9Showpass Venues and festivals selling in CanadaPer ticketCanada
10Yapsody Venues selling seated shows in dollarsPer ticketUnited States
11Eventzilla Conferences and training organizersPer registrationUnited States
12Ticketsolve Theatres, arts centres and venuesQuote onlyIreland

The 12 tools, reviewed

#1 Ticket Tailor

Per-ticket event ticketing with prepaid credits · United Kingdom · tickettailor.com

per-ticket pricing prepaid credits seating charts

Ticket Tailor wins because a buyer can work out the bill before signing up. The pricing page offers two paid routes: prepaid credits that start at £0.22 per ticket and never expire, or a £0.60 flat fee per ticket sold. There is no monthly charge, and free events carry no fee up to 5,000 free tickets a year.

  • Pricing: Per ticket. Free for up to 5,000 free tickets a year. Free plan: free plan.
  • Best for: Small organizers selling paid and free tickets
  • Strengths: Free check-in app; Reserved seating with chart design; Multi-checkout across events.

Where it falls short

Credits must be bought in blocks of at least 100, and a paid seated ticket uses two credits, which raises the effective price for seated shows. Payment processor fees come on top and VAT is added.

Wrong for

A promoter who wants buyers discovered through a public marketplace, or a venue that needs a full box office with CRM and fundraising.

Visit Ticket Tailor →

#2 pretix

Open-source ticketing, hosted or self-hosted · Germany · pretix.eu

open source self-hosting EU hosting

pretix sits second because it offers a choice no other platform on the list does: the same software as a monthly-free hosted service or on your own server. The hosted fee is 2.5% per paid ticket, never more than €15, invoiced monthly with no minimum term.

  • Pricing: Open source + paid tiers. Hosted: 2.5% of the ticket price per paid ticket, capped at €15, with no monthly fee, plus payment provider fees. Free plan: open source.
  • Best for: Teams wanting open code and control
  • Strengths: Hosted service; Self-hosting guide; Lead scanning for exhibitors.

Where it falls short

Self-hosting means someone on your side maintains a server, and most of the code is under the AGPL with additional terms, so licence reading is part of the project.

Wrong for

A volunteer-run club selling twenty tickets once a year, with nobody on the team to configure payment settings.

Visit pretix →

#3 Tito

Percentage-fee ticketing from a six-person Irish team · Ireland · ti.to

3% fee fee cap multi-currency

Tito is third on the strength of a single simple rule: 3% per paid ticket, nothing monthly, nothing at setup, and a ceiling of €25 on any one ticket. Free events cost nothing, and the first event can be built on a free trial without a card. Non-profit, charity and community events pay 2.5% after applying through a form.

  • Pricing: Per ticket. 3% per paid ticket sold, capped at €25 per ticket, with no monthly or setup fee. Free plan: free trial.
  • Best for: Conferences and meetups selling paid tickets
  • Strengths: Free trial for the first event; Fee cap per ticket; Non-profit rate.

Where it falls short

A six-person company has finite support hours and few sales channels. Tito is a tool for selling to your own audience and offers no marketplace on the pages we read.

Wrong for

A theatre or arena selling assigned seats and needing a box office back end.

Visit Tito →

#4 Humanitix

Ticketing with a charity plan and no contracts · United Kingdom · humanitix.com

charity rate no contracts unlimited ticket types

Humanitix takes fourth place as the clearest choice for schools and charities. Free events cost £0, the standard fee is 4.67% + £0.46 per paid ticket, and the Charities & Schools plan drops to 3.33% + £0.25. All plans carry the same features, with unlimited ticket types, no sign-up fee and no contract. Support is described as free.

  • Pricing: Per ticket. Free events £0. Free plan: free plan.
  • Best for: Charities, schools and community organizers
  • Strengths: Unlimited ticket types; Free event ticketing; Charities and schools plan.

Where it falls short

The standard rate is higher than Tito, pretix or Ticket Tailor on cheap tickets, and prices are in pounds, excluding VAT.

Wrong for

A commercial promoter with high volumes who wants the lowest per-ticket cost. Tito or pretix put a ceiling on the fee per ticket, which a percentage plus a fixed amount does not, so they cost less on expensive tickets.

Visit Humanitix →

#5 Fienta

Euro-priced ticketing with processing included · Estonia · fienta.com

euro pricing processing included free events

Fienta lands fifth for a plain fee schedule in euros: 3.5% of ticket sales with a €0.40 minimum per order, payment processing included and no extra fee for the buyer. The free tier for free events covers event listing, registration, confirmations, scanning and participant-list export. No sign-up, monthly or payout fees are listed.

  • Pricing: Per ticket. Free for free events. Free plan: free plan.
  • Best for: European organizers selling in euros
  • Strengths: Event listing and registration; Confirmations; Ticket scanning.

Where it falls short

Fienta pays out monthly by default, with extra payouts on request, which is slow for organizers who need cash before the event. VAT may be added to the fee depending on buyer location.

Wrong for

A promoter who needs payouts ahead of the event day, or an organizer selling in pounds or dollars.

Visit Fienta →

#6 Billetto

Marketplace ticketing with built-in marketing · Denmark · billetto.com

marketplace buyer-paid fee prepayment

Billetto is sixth because it combines ticketing with a way to find buyers. Essential costs 3.99% + £0.90 per ticket, paid by the ticket buyer, with no monthly fee and a limit of 1,000 tickets a year. It includes marketplace visibility, an email and SMS marketing suite, a widget for your own site and pay-per-sale advertising.

  • Pricing: Per ticket. Essential: 3.99% + £0.90 per ticket, charged to the buyer, excluding VAT, no monthly or setup fee, up to 1,000 tickets a year. Free plan: none.
  • Best for: Promoters wanting marketplace reach
  • Strengths: Marketplace visibility; Email and SMS campaigns; QR codes and shareable links.

Where it falls short

The fee is paid by the ticket buyer, which can hurt conversion on cheap tickets. The Growth price is not published and goes through a sales meeting.

Wrong for

An organizer who wants to keep all customer contact in-house and avoid a visible buyer-side fee on cheap tickets.

Visit Billetto →

#7 Xceed

Plan-based ticketing with a marketplace and ad credit · Italy · xceed.me

monthly plans ad credit marketplace

Xceed holds seventh place for a plan structure that rewards frequent promoters. Essential is free with unlimited events, Premium adds phone support and a €200 advertising credit, and Pro adds 24/7 support, a €300 advertising credit, digital mapping, reserved seating and promoter accounting automation. Extra users are unlimited at no cost, and a free booking carries no fee.

  • Pricing: Flat monthly. Essential free; Premium €29 a month billed annually (€49 monthly); Pro €44 annually (€59 monthly); online ticket fees from 3%, currency not stated. Free plan: free plan.
  • Best for: Promoters running many events
  • Strengths: Unlimited events on all plans; Unlimited extra users; Advertising credit on paid plans.

Where it falls short

The ticket fee is given only as 'as little as 3%' with no currency, so the real figure comes from the vendor. Bookings that arrive through Xceed's marketplace carry a 15% referral fee.

Wrong for

A one-off charity event or school fair with a single date a year, where a monthly plan is wasted.

Visit Xceed →

#8 Luma

Event pages and invites with a free plan · United States · luma.com

free plan invites community events

Luma ranks eighth because it is built around invitations and community more than box office work. The free plan gives unlimited events and guests, 500 invites or newsletters a week and three calendar admins. Paid events carry a 5% platform fee plus Stripe card processing.

  • Pricing: Flat monthly. Free plan $0 with a 5% platform fee on paid events plus Stripe processing. Free plan: free plan.
  • Best for: Communities and meetups
  • Strengths: Unlimited events and guests; Invites and newsletters; Calendar admins.

Where it falls short

Plus at $59 a month costs more than the 5% fee until sales pass a threshold, so low-volume organizers pay the fee. Tax collection for ticket sales sits on Plus only.

Wrong for

A venue or theatre needing seat maps, a full box office and ticket scanning hardware for a season of shows.

Visit Luma →

#9 Showpass

Tiered ticketing priced in Canadian dollars · Canada · showpass.com

tiered plans CAD pricing assigned seating

Showpass takes ninth place as a tiered option for venues and festivals in Canada. Essential costs 1% + $0.59 per redeemable item with unlimited events and custom branding. Professional costs 2.5% + $1.69 and adds ticket packages, seating maps, tracking links, add-on sales for food tokens or merchandise, and waitlists.

  • Pricing: Per ticket. Essential 1% + $0.59 per redeemable item. Free plan: none.
  • Best for: Venues and festivals selling in Canada
  • Strengths: Unlimited events; Custom branding; Embedded ticket sales.

Where it falls short

Prices are shown in Canadian dollars, so a European organizer takes on currency conversion. Card fees of 2.9% + $0.30 CAD are separate from the plan fee. The pages we read list no trial.

Wrong for

A European organizer selling in euros who wants a contract partner in the same region.

Visit Showpass →

#10 Yapsody

Seated and general-admission ticketing with white labeling · United States · yapsody.com

reserved seating white label box office

Yapsody comes tenth: a per-ticket model with separate rates for general and reserved seating, and no subscription to buy. General seating costs $0.59 + 1.75%, reserved seating $0.98 + 2.49%, and a $100 example shows a $2.34 fee. Fees can be passed to attendees or absorbed.

  • Pricing: Per ticket. General seating $0.59 + 1.75% per ticket. Free plan: none.
  • Best for: Venues selling seated shows in dollars
  • Strengths: White-label ticketing; Reserved seating management; Box office app.

Where it falls short

The company is US-based and also lists an office in India. Reserved seating adds about 39 cents and 0.74 percentage points to the fee. The pages we read name no free trial and no payout schedule.

Wrong for

A European organizer who needs euro pricing and invoices from a nearby company.

Visit Yapsody →

#11 Eventzilla

Registration pricing with conference tools · United States · eventzilla.net

per registration conferences badge printing

Eventzilla sits eleventh as a conference-minded registration tool. Basic is $1.50 per registration with one paid ticket type; Pro adds unlimited paid ticket types at 1.9% + $1.50; Plus, at 2.9% + $1.50, gives ten account users; Scale is custom and annual. Prices appear in dollars, pounds, Canadian dollars, Australian dollars and euros.

  • Pricing: Per registration. Basic $1.50 per registration. Free plan: none.
  • Best for: Conferences and training organizers
  • Strengths: Event website builder; Agenda builder; Call for speakers.

Where it falls short

Extras add up: Event Hub at $0.99 per registered attendee, Done-for-You Setup from $499 per event, and card processing at 2.9% + 99 cents.

Wrong for

An organizer selling many cheap tickets, where $1.50 per registration eats a large share of a $10 price.

Visit Eventzilla →

#12 Ticketsolve

Quote-based box office and ticketing licence · Ireland · ticketsolve.com

quote pricing box office venues

Ticketsolve closes the list because it serves a different buyer: a venue with a box office. The licence is described as all-inclusive, with unlimited users, events and customers and onboarding and migration included. Product areas named are ticketing, box office, marketing, CRM, fundraising, Event Hub, projects and data and insights.

  • Pricing: Quote only. No published price: one all-inclusive licence quoted from yearly tickets sold and box office revenue; onboarding and migration included. Free plan: none.
  • Best for: Theatres, arts centres and venues
  • Strengths: Ticketing and box office; Marketing; CRM.

Where it falls short

No price is published, and the pricing page asks for tickets sold and box office revenue before a quote. No free plan or trial is named. Event Hub and Postcode Lookup are optional add-ons with no prices shown.

Wrong for

A first-time organizer selling a few hundred tickets who wants a price today without a form or call.

Visit Ticketsolve →

What this category is

An event ticketing platform is software that lets an organizer sell or issue tickets and registrations online, collect payment, send confirmations with a scannable code, check people in at the door and settle the proceeds. Revenue usually comes from a per-ticket fee, a percentage of sales, a monthly plan, or a mix.

How we ranked these

Five tests, applied to every product. The order is not the tests alone: places 1 to 3 go to challengers, vendors outside the best-known brands in a category, wherever the category has them, and the established names follow from place 4 in their ranked order.

  • Setup: From an empty event page to tickets on sale, and a door that scans.
  • The real price: Per-ticket fees, flat charges, processor fees and who pays them.
  • Getting your data out: Attendee lists, orders and the buyer relationship.
  • Independence from the vendor: Who owns the platform and where it is run from.
  • Who it's for: A 150-person charity dinner, a monthly meetup, a 2,000-seat theatre run.

What the data says about this market

Our list holds twelve platforms. Eight are European or British (Ticket Tailor, Humanitix, Tito, pretix, Fienta, Billetto, Xceed and Ticketsolve), three are headquartered in the United States (Luma, Yapsody and Eventzilla) and one in Canada (Showpass). Eleven publish a price of some kind; only Ticketsolve sells by quote. At least seven state that free events cost nothing in fees: Ticket Tailor up to 5,000 free tickets a year, Tito, Humanitix, Luma, Fienta, Xceed and pretix inside its 500-ticket yearly quota. The business models fall into three groups.

More in our report The Global Shift to ICT Services, on market data and in all industry reports.

How to choose

  1. Model your two typical events. Write down the smallest and the largest event you expect in the next year: the number of paid tickets, the average price and how many tickets are free.
  2. Decide who pays the fee and where the money lands. Pick whether buyers or the organization carry the fee, because the answer changes the number a buyer sees.
  3. Run a test sale, a refund and a door scan. Before announcing anything, create a draft event, buy a ticket with a real card, refund it and scan the code on a phone.

Questions and answers

What is the best event ticketing platform in 2026?

Ticket Tailor ranks first of 12, best for small organizers selling paid and free tickets. pretix is second (teams wanting open code and control) and Tito third (conferences and meetups selling paid tickets). Places 1 to 3 go to challengers, vendors outside the best-known brands, wherever the category has them.

How much does an event ticketing platform cost per ticket?

It depends on the model.

Can I run a free event without paying anything?

Often yes.

Who pays the ticketing fee, the buyer or the organizer?

Both models exist. Billetto's Essential plan charges the ticket buyer, while Xceed and Yapsody say fees can be passed to the customer or absorbed by the organizer.

Do I need my own payment account?

It depends on the platform. Tito charges gateway fees separately and works through Stripe or PayPal, Ticket Tailor and pretix bill payment processor fees on top of their own, and Showpass lists a 2.9% + $0.30 CAD card fee.

Is there an open-source ticketing platform?

Yes, pretix. Most of its code is licensed under the GNU AGPL v3 with additional terms, and different licences cover different parts, so read the LICENSE file before building on it.

Which platforms give discounts to charities and non-profits?

Humanitix has a Charities & Schools plan at 3.33% + £0.25 per paid ticket, Ticket Tailor gives registered charities 50% off fees, Tito charges 2.5% to community and non-profit events through an application form, Yapsody rebates 50% of fees for nonprofit events, and Eventzilla takes 25% off the platform fee on request. Ask each vendor what proof of status it requires.

Which platforms support reserved seating?

Ticket Tailor lists reserved seating with seating-chart design, Fienta sells it as an add-on at €0.20 per sold ticket, Showpass offers assigned seating map design on its Professional plan, Yapsody has a reserved seating fee of $0.98 + 2.49%, and Xceed includes reserved seating on its Pro plan.

What should a conference with exhibitors look for?

Look for lead capture and exhibitor handling. pretix charges €25 per exhibitor who scanned at least one lead, and Eventzilla names lead capture for exhibitors among its features.

Can I sell tickets in several currencies?

Yes, with limits. Tito supports 139 currencies wherever Stripe or PayPal is available, Showpass lists prices in CAD but sells in CAD, USD or EUR, and Eventzilla prints its Basic price in dollars, pounds, Canadian dollars, Australian dollars and euros.

When do I get paid for ticket sales?

The schedule differs and several vendors do not publish one. Fienta pays out monthly as standard, with extra payouts on request, and Billetto's Growth plan includes prepayment of most ticket revenue before the event.